SKILLED MIGRATION CATEGORY

New Zealand- SKILLED MIGRATION CATEGORY

A direct way to get permanent residence (PR) of New Zealand.

NEW ZEALAND SKILLED MIGRANT CATEGORY

New Zealand is a beautiful country with an excellent work life balance. It’s a big land with small population.  If you have got the skills in demand in New Zealand you have an excellent opportunity to get permanent residency in one of the developed and safest countries of the world.

Skilled Migrant Category- SMC Resident Visa New Zealand

This is a permanent skilled migrant  visa. There is no requirement of a job offer. Your occupation must be on the Long term Skills Shortage List. You must have your qualification assessed by NZQA- New Zealand Qualification Authority. You may work anywhere in New Zealand. You need to have 100 points to be accepted in the Expression of Interest Pool but currently you need to score 160 points for various factors i.e. age, Qualification, experience, spouse skills, in order to get your EOI selected by Immigration New Zealand.   Applicants from India  must have English level equivalent to IELTS 6.5 or any other equivalent acceptable English language score like PTE (A), TOEFL. You must be under 55 years of age.

Dependents

You can include your spouse and any dependent children who are 24 or under in your SMC application to New Zealand New Zealand. Family members have got work rights and study rights as per the rights of residents of New Zealand.

Steps

  • NZQA PAR Assessment
  • Expression of Interest Submission
  • Selection of Expression of Interest
  • NZQA Full assessment
  • Application for Residence under Skilled Migrant Category

Immigration New Zealand processing time

Currently 90 % of the applications are processed within 10 months.

Duration

You can stay on this visa in New Zealand indefinitely

Assessing the points accurately

It is very important that your consultant accurately assesses your points to submit Expression of Interest. While submitting expression of interest we claim points for different factors of age experience qualification, spouse qualification. Here the points have been claimed by you or your consultant but these have not yet been awarded by Immigration New Zealand. In order to be awarded claimed points you must meet the criteria set by Immigration New Zealand. If your points are not accurately assessed by your consultant and you’re not awarded the points as claimed your application will come to end resulting in loss of your time and departmental fees of NZQA PAR assessment and EOI submission fees.

Why West Highlander

At West Highlander we make sure that we assess your application as per the current occupation list and asses your points as per the criteria set out by Immigration New Zealand.  Ms  Parwinder  Kaur, one of the key personnel of West Highlander is a Licensed Immigration Adviser licensed by Immigration Adviser Authority New Zealand and have till date successfully  served hundreds of clients.  West Highlander is the best consultant in Chandigarh making your process of your permanent visa application to New Zealand smooth and an easy experience. We pride ourselves in achieving successful visa outcomes for our cases. Our success rate is one of the highest in the region.

  • Licensed Adviser by IAA
  • LTSSL Listed Occupation
  • Qualification
  • English Language Skills

Enquire Now

  • Points

    You get points on the basis of your experience in the field of your nominated occupation, outside Australia. Minimum Points can be scored are 15 points for an experience of 8 years out of past 10 years, 10 Points for an experience of at least 5 years but less than 8 years and the least point score is 5 for an experience of at least 3 years but less than 5 years. If you have work experience of Australia, you get 20 points for 8 years experience, 15 points for 5 years experience, 10 points for 3 years and 5 points for 1 year.

    For Australia work experience you get 20points for 8 years experience 15 points for 5 years experience, 10 points for 3 years and 5 points for atheist 1 year.

  • Age wise points

    • 20-29              30 points
    • 40-44              20 points
    • 45-49              15 points
    • 50-55              5 points
  • ENGLISH:

    Candidates need to show their language ability; hence the requirements are given below that you will have to meet:

    The minimum standard of English is an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) with an overall score of not less than 6.5. IELTS certificate must be less than two years old.

  • You are not bound to take a test if you have evidence that shows:

    • You have recognized qualification studied in English
    • Candidate must have ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand and have been in the job for more than one year
    • You must have proof that you are proficient in the English language which can be taken into consideration
  • Skilled work experience:

    • 2 years         10 points
    • 4 years         20 points
    • 6 years         30 points
    • 8 years         40 points
    • 10 years       50 points

    New Zealand specific experience:

    • Already working in a skilled employment will get        50 Points
    • Work in an area of absolute skill shortage         50 Points
    • Outside of Auckland       60 Points

 

How to Apply

  • 1

    REGISTRATION

    Positive assessment, signing of Services agreement & KYC norms

  • 2

    DOCUMENTATION

    Complete thoroughly explained document checklist & samples uploaded into your account

  • 3

    Get started now

    Through review by expert application lodged for further processing

Our Accreditation

default image

I was looking for some Business Migration and relocation services. Then one of my family friends suggested me to take advice from West Highlander. My case was complicated but Lawyer Mrs. Parwinder Kaur's advice and her team in West Highlander made it easier and smoother. I am very thankful to all of them for the

Pardeep Australian - Business Migration 188