If you would like to visit your children, other close family or friends in Australia you may apply for visitor visa subclass 600 to temporarily visit them. Australia has got a very clear transparent policy about temporary visitor visas.

Parents of Australians
If you are a parent of an Australian you may be granted visitor visa under subclass 600 for duration of about 12 months depending on your circumstances as below

If you are parent of an Australian and have applied for parent migrant visa subclass 103 and are in a queue you could be granted a visa for up to 5 years.
If you are parent of an Australian resident or citizen and have been to Australia before and complied with the conditions of your visa and have not yet applied for parent visa under subclass 103 or have applied for parent visa under subclass 103 but yet not in a queue you could be granted visitor visa to Australia as a parent of an Australian with duration of 3 years.
If you are a parent of an Australian resident or citizen and have not previously travelled to Australia and have not yet applied for parent visa subclass 103 or have applied but are not yet in the queue you could be granted visitor visa under subclass 600 for up to 18 months.
For above all the three categories the maximum stay at any one visit cannot be more than 12 months. In 18 month period you cannot stay for more than 12 months.

Parents of students, work visas holders
If your children are in Australia on student visa or on work visa status you as a parent can apply for visitor visa under subclass 600 to visit them. You can be granted visitor visa up to three, six or 12 months depending on your circumstances. One of the major conditions for grant of this visa is that you must be a bonafide entrant to Australia.

Family/ friends of Work visa holders, residents and citizens
If you have any family or friends in Australia and you would like to visit them you may apply for a visitor visa under visa subclass 600. To be approved under this category you need to provide documentation with your visa application that you would depart Australia once your visit purpose is over.

Business Visitor
If you would like to visit Australia for making General Business enquiries, participating in conferences, trade fairs of seminars, or negotiating or signing a business contract you may apply under visa subclass 600 as a business visitor. You must provide verifiable business documentation about your background here and that you have a valid reason to travel to Australia.

  • Licensed MARA agent
  • One Stop Solution
  • Short processing time
  • Accurate Assessment