Enquire Now

Introduction

Universities and colleges in New Zealand are known for their excellent standard of quality. International students from across the world come to study in New Zealand for higher education.  Study Abroad Consultants for New Zealand help students apply for admissions in their chosen university/ colleges and apply for their student visa to New Zealand with Immigration New Zealand.

Study Options

International students can choose University, Polytechnic or private tertiary institutes to study in New Zealand depending on their choice of course and other factors like class size, Budget etc.New Zealand is a very safe country to live. It has a very low crime rate and is known as one of the best places to live in the world. It is a friendly multicultural society. One will come across students from different countries and you get to know about different cultures which is a great learning experience.The Universities of New Zealand have strong international ranking and a qualification earned in New Zealand is globally recognized. According to QS World University Ranking all universities are ranked among the world’s best. The University of Auckland is New Zealand’s leading research university, with many subjects ranked in the top 50 worldwide (QS 2014/15 rankings).  Auckland University of Technology has 5 star QS World University Ranking for internationalization .

Working while studying

While on Student visa in New Zealand a student can work up to 20 hours per week if you are studying  in a course for at least 2 years or in a course for a New Zealand qualification which gives you points under the Skilled Migrant Category or for a foundation programme for at least 1 academic year at level 4 or higher on the New Zealand Qualification Framework at an education provider in Canterbury.

As an international student on study visa in New Zealand  you are allowed to work full time during holidays and  scheduled breaks in study if you’re studying full-time for at least 1 academic year and your course is worth more than 120 credits

You can also work full time during the Christmas and New Year holiday period, if you’re studying full-time and your course is worth 120 credits or more.

If you’re studying Masters by research or any doctoral degree you can work as many hours as you wish.

Post Study Options

Study in New Zealand comes attractive open post study work visa option. On open Post Study Work Visa you can find a job relevant to the course you have completed while on a valid student visa. The duration for this visa is for 12 months, and during this time you can work for any employer. There is no need of a job offer to apply for open post study work visa.

While on open post study work visa you find a job relevant to your gained qualification and apply for Post study work visa employer assisted.

After you have found a job relevant to your qualification you can apply for post study work visa employer assisted. You are eligible to work for a particular employer for 2 years. After this you may become eligible to apply residence visa under points based skilled migrant category. As on August 2018 Immigration New Zealand announced changes to post study work options to make it more attractive , click here to know more.

Dependent Visas

As per the policy a person on a student visa to New Zealand can apply for dependent spouse visa who can  stay in New Zealand with the spouse. Depending on your level of course and of course your relationship period your spouse can apply for visitor visa or a work visa as a dependent of a student visa holder to New Zealand. The option to bring dependents makes study in New Zealand even more attractive.

About us

Any person who provides you advise on New Zealand Immigration matters must be licensed by Immigration Advisers Authority (IAA), unless they are exempt. Ms Parwinder Kaur, one of the key personnel at West Highlander is an Immigration Adviser licensed by IAA, New Zealand. Applying through a licensed person elevate your visa success chances owing to their professionalism and years of experience. We do not seek any processing and counselling charges from students and maintain transparency in our operations.

  • Licensed Immigration Adviser
  • Represent  NZ  Colleges/Unis
  • Licensed & Regulated
  • Accurate Assessment
Quality Education
World Class Research
Scholarship for Enrolment
Practical Learning Process

For study in New Zealand once you get an offer of a place following documents are required to file in student visa application at INZ

  • Notarized Academics
  • Notarized IELTS/PTE
  • Notarised Work Experience ( If Any)
  • Bank attested financial papers
  • Notarized family income documents
  • Statement of purpose
  • Passport
  • Medical
  • PCC
  • Visa fee

IMPORTANT POINTS: The course of study and the college/universities must be approved by Ministry of Education so that they can provide offer of place to international students.

The applicants must provide documentary evidence that they have enough funds to support themselves as per the requirement of visa you are applying for.

Genuine Intention of Sponsors: It is must that an immigration officer be satisfied that your sponsors genuinely intend to provide financial support to you.

Insurance requirement: As per INZ requirement foreign fee paying students are required to have a valid and acceptable insurance as a visa condition. There is no need to provide documentary evidence of this in your study visa application but you must declare in your application that you have appropriate arrangements to fulfill this requirement.

Immigration History: An applicant must honestly give all the information about his previous immigration history- visas issued, refusals for any country, or any other information. Incomplete information may have serious impact on your application.

West Highlander has a team of expert professionals who are experts in handling student visa applications. They minutely go through each and every aspect of your application to ensure that there are no gaps and your application is successful.

It is because of this approach that West Highlander has maintained a very high visa success rate for its New Zealand study visa applications.

Your SOP must clarify your decision to student in New Zealand. You must include the research undertaken about New Zealand college course, the value of proposed course to you and your plan after completion of study.

The statement of purpose must be clear and specific. Include your research and reason why would you like to study this particular course and how it is relevant to your previous study or work experience.

Statement of purpose is very important as it helps the visa officer in having an understanding about you, your previous study, work history.

It is also a great platform to explain your future plans and how this decision of study abroad fits in your future plans. Include all the information in the application. Give explanation of any gaps in your academic & career history which may help in decision making for the officers.

The cost and resources involved in undertaking your study abroad are significant and the onus is on you to satisfy the case officer that you are a genuine and a bonafide student wishing to your studies overseas.

Your SOP should contain the points and explanation so as satisfy the officer about your successful education outcome.

  • The tuition fee for one year study: ranges from NZD 16000-25000 depend on college & course.
  • As per requirements of INZ, the cost of living is NZD 15000 per year.

Your cost of living depends upon where you live and how you choose to live.

Students may find that some places are cheaper to live in New Zealand as compared to others. The general expenses a student has to pay are of accommodation, power, groceries, transport etc.

Accommodation:- A student may opt of hall of residence, rented house along with friends, home stay depending upon his interest and budget.

The New Zealand Govt. publication New Zealand in profile lists some of the common purchase along with their prices which may give you a fair good idea of everyday expenses in New Zealand.

All foreign students are required to have valid health insurance while on study in New Zealand.

Basic and other expenses include cost of-

  • Accommodation
  • Food
  • Phone
  • Internet
  • Transport
  • Entertainment
  • Stationary & books
  • Insurance
  • Clothing
  • Power & gas.

If you do not have old bank savings to support your visa application, you can opt for Fund transfer scheme (FTS) where new funds are accepted in support of New Zealand student visa application.

Funds transfer scheme is for the students who would like to go to study in New Zealand for 12 months or more.

As per the requirements of INZ, the student needs to have access to NZD 15000 each year they study in New Zealand. FTS is an option for students whereby an account in the name of the student is opened in New Zealand in ANZ bank ( which is currently in this scheme). This account is opened once the student has received an AIP- Approval in principle for his student visa application.

Once the Account is opened the students transfers his living cost of NZD 15000 in this account, obtains the receipt and forwards it to INZ along with tuition fee and other AIP requirements for Visa stamping.

Students do not need open an account while lodging visa application. They just need to show their intent of opting got FTS in the student visa application for study in New Zealand.

Once the student is in New Zealand, he visits an ANZ bank to activate their Bank account.

Benefits of FTS:

  • Assists visa officer to determine the ability of parents to support their child’s living cost and study in New Zealand.
  • Along with opting FTS if clear source of funds is provided it may reduce the processing time frame of applications.

West Highlander provides all the assistance and services in opening of your FTS account.

  • Fee after visa ( Approval in principle)
  • Competitive tuition fee & Cost of living as compared to other English speaking & developed countries e.g. UK, USA
  • Clear transparent, time effective admission & visa process.
  • One year Graduate Job Search Visa after successful completion of course
  • Pathway to skilled migration
  • Part time job (20hrs weekly) helps to understand working culture & environment of developed country.
  • Spouse may accompany on work visas/tourist visas

Study in New Zealand is a great opportunity for students to attain a quality and internationally recognized qualification in a developed and an English speaking country. Students get benefit of a British based internationally recognized qualification at a very competitive affordable price.

There is a code of practice for pastoral care of international students which ensure the safety and well being of students.

Your experience of study in New Zealand opens many doorways for future, including career progression in your own home country or opting New Zealand as your work place on work visa or gaining points towards settlement in New Zealand under skilled migration.

Full time study in New Zealand gives you a chance of getting a rich experience in a developed and beautiful country with the provision of graduate job visa.

While study in New Zealand you have the option to stay with your spouse & kids enjoying your family life with the option of applying for dependents, spouse on work visa / tourist visa/visitor visa and kids visitor/tourist visa.

Enhance your chances of getting admission in New Zealand’s top education institutions by applying through West Highlander

  • Zero processing charges
  • Representatives of TOP Universities/Colleges in New Zealand
  • One to one counseling of students
  • Complete admission and visa process services
  • Dependents applications at NO PROCESSING FEES

West Highlander is a fastest growing immigration consultancy in Chandigarh specialized in providing student visa for New Zealand from past twelve years. We have a team of experts who make your dreams come true of studying New Zealand.

Parwinder Kaur, one of the key persons of West Highlander who holds a strong experience of this industry. She is licensed by Immigration Advisers Authority (IAA).

West Highlander is the best consultant in Chandigarh, making your process of study abroad smoother and faster in given time frame.