Blog

  • Letter of explanation for Study in Canada

    • 13 Jul 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    A very important aspect of your Study in Canada application is to enrol in a relevant course. International students must submit Letter of explanation along with their study In Canada visa application  Explanation letter is very important as it assists the visa officer to understand your study and career goals. Points to be included in …

    Read More
  • Study in Canada- What is letter of introduction in Student Direct Stream (SDS)?

    • 11 Jul 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    If you are an aspiring student wanting to Study in Canada under Student Direct Stream –SDS scheme from India you may apply for Student Direct Stream online or on paper. Streamlined Study Process The Student Direct Stream provides a streamlined study application process for students with strong English or French language abilities A valid IELTS …

    Read More
  • Study in Canada- how to choose Designated learning Institute (DLI) with post study work options?

    • 10 Jul 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    Under the newly launched Student Direct Stream- SDS scheme for India any student who has got IELTS band score of 6 in each of the four modules of reading, Listening, Writing and Speaking can apply and get  study in Canada application decided under fast track process. The decision of your study in Canada application is …

    Read More
  • Character requirements of Immigration New Zealand to apply for dependent visa as a partner

    • 03 Jul 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    To be granted any New Zealand visa you need to satisfy the Character requirements of Immigration New Zealand. You must meet the character instructions in order to be granted New Zealand spouse visa as dependent of a student visa/ work visa holder or as a partner of a New Zealand resident or a citizen. If …

    Read More
  • Post study work and visa extension options in Australia

    • 02 Jul 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    International students have option of applying for Post Study Work once they have completed their Study in Australia. Under visa subclass 485 international students who have finished their study in Australia can work temporarily in Australia. Under Visa subclass 485 there are 2 streams under which students can apply to work temporarily  Graduate work stream …

    Read More
  • What is GTE- Genuine Temporary Entrant criteria for study in Australia

    • 27 Jun 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    One of the very important factors influencing your student visa application to Australia is GTE- Genuine Temporary Entrant criteria.  If the case officer is satisfied that your meet the GTE requirements your study in Australia application will be successful. If this requirement is not met your study visa application to Australia will be refused. GTE …

    Read More
  • Tips for Statement of Purpose (SOP) for Australia Student visa application

    • 23 Jun 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    Statement of Purpose – SOP is a very important document supporting your student visa application for Australia.  It gives you an opportunity to let the case officer know about how your background of your study or work experience is relevant to your proposed course of study in Australia and how this course would benefit you …

    Read More
  • A Complete Guide to Study in Quebec Canada

    • 20 Jun 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    Québec is a great place to study. While studying in Québec you get to know and enjoy one of the greatest cultures of the world, the French Culture. Québec qualification is recognised internationally. While choosing to Study in Québec Canada you have many options to choose a program in English or French. Quebec’s higher education …

    Read More
  • Searching job while on Germany job seeker visa- expert tips

    • 11 Jun 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    Are you planning to move to Germany on a job seeker visa? Getting a job seeker visa is the first step towards your dream of working in Germany. As the visa name suggests this visa is for seeking a job in Germany. You have 6 months to find a job relevant to your qualification in …

    Read More
  • Requirements for Canada spouse dependent visa of student and work visa holder

    • 07 Jun 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    If your spouse is studying in Canada you as a partner can apply for open work visa as a dependent spouse of an international student. This Canada open wok permit comes under one of the LMIA – Labour Market Impact Assessment exemption categories. It means that there is absolutely no need of a job offer …

    Read More