Study in Germany

You can study in English or German, Higher education in germany is either free or very nominally priced.

Introduction

Study in Germany is one of the top choices among international students. Germany is known for its educational system and top class universities and colleges. There are lots of options for international students for free study in Germany. International students aspiring to get student visa to study in Germany can choose between different types of higher education institutes.

Types of universities in Germany

  • Universities

These focus on science emphasising on research mainly teaching theoretical knowledge. So if you are looking for research based education these may be a good option for you.

  • Universities of Applied Sciences

These focus on practice. The main focus is on the practical application of the subjects.

  • Universities of cooperative education

These universities offer dual study programs- academic studies combined with practical/vocational training

Study Options

There is range of options for international students choosing to study in Germany. You need to choose right and relevant course for your study visa Germany application to be successful.

  • Bachelors Degree

Students who have recently completed their senior secondary education can go for Bachelor’s degree which is usually for 6 semesters

  • Masters Degree

If you already hold a Bachelors degree you can go for Masters Programs which is usually for 4 semesters. You may specialise in a particular area

  • Dual study programs

These programs have got practical orientation. In this program one combines academic studies with vocational training and company experience.

Tuition fees

In Germany the state finances most of the higher education institutes. It means that your higher education in Germany is free in state higher education institutes. Private higher education institutes may cost you higher.

Work Rights

International students from European Union, Iceland, Norway, Switzerland and Liechtenstein can work for unlimited number of hours in Germany. Only if they work more than 20 hours per week they need to pay some insurance contribution.

If you are International students from other countries you may work for 120 full days or 240 half days in a year. If you are on language or a foundation course you need permission for work.

Post Study Work Options

Once you have completed higher education in Germany as an international student you may stay in Germany for 18 months to find a job relevant to your completed qualification. During this duration of 18 months you may do any work to support yourself. Once you get a relevant job fulfilling all the conditions you may apply for EU Blue Card.

Documentation

You need to provide documentation to support your Germany Student visa application. After getting an offer of a place you need to document how your education and living cost would be financed in Germany. A blocked account in Germany is the preferred method to show you have money for your living cost in Germany. You require to deposit EURO 8800 in your blocked account in Germany.

Why West Highlander

At West Highlander we guide students taking into consideration and career goals. We counsel students about number of options best suited to their budget. We help the students with the admission and visa process which is very tricky. One needs to present his admission and visa application carefully to get offer of a place and then visa for study in Germany. West Highlander is the best study visa consultant for Germany in Chandigarh.

.

  • ICEF Germany accredited
  • IATC qualified counsellor
  • Free Assessment
  • Accurate Assessment




Quality Education
World Class Research
Scholarship for Enrolment
Practical Learning process
  • All academic documents
  • Photocopy of passport (front and back page)
  • Language proficiency test results (IELTS 6.0 or above) or MOI letter
  • Professional passport size photo graph with good resolution (as Jpeg, Gif, PNG, Tiff etc. titled)
  • CV
  • SOP
  • School leaving certificate and copies of complete transcript
  • Work experience of 2 years for MBA Grenoble