Blog

Requirements for Canada spouse dependent visa of student and work visa holder

`
  • Requirements for Canada spouse dependent visa of student and work visa holder

    • 07 Jun 2018
    • Posted By : West Highlander
    • 0 Comments

    If your spouse is studying in Canada you as a partner can apply for open work visa as a dependent spouse of an international student. This Canada open wok permit comes under one of the LMIA – Labour Market Impact Assessment exemption categories. It means that there is absolutely no need of a job offer to apply work visa in the category

    Eligibility

    Following are the 2 main eligibility criteria

    1. Applicants must provide verifiable documentary evidence that they are the spouse or common-law partner of a Canada study permit holder and
    2. The spouse is studying at a;
    • A public post-secondary institution, such as a college, university, or CEGEP in Quebec;
    • A private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently, only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify); or
    • A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.

     Duration

     The duration of your Canada open work permit as a spouse of a Canada student visa holder is same as the duration of study visa of your spouse.

     Success of Application

    It is very important that you file your Canada spouse visa application with complete documentation. Canadian embassy won’t get back to you for document which may be missing or to get further information about your Canada spouse visa application. Any minor mistake or missing information may result in refusal of your application.

     It is very important that while applying for Canada partner visa as a dependent spouse of a student visa holder or a Canada work visa holder your consultant knows the factors influencing the decision of your Canada  spouse visa application so that he may guide you properly with your dependent visa application for Canada There are certain mandatory conditions that one must meet to be eligible to apply for visa based on partnership. One of them is to prove that you are spouse or common law partner of a Canada study visa holder.

    You need to provide strong evidence that you are married or are a common law partner of a Canada study permit holder. It is not only about registering your marriage and providing certificates. You need to prove that you are in a genuine and stable relationship with your spouse. A consultant preparing your dependent visa application must consider your individual circumstances and prepare checklist accordingly. Taking this aspect lightly will definitely increase your chances of dependent visa being refused.  The more acceptable and verifiable evidence you provide with your application the more you would be assisting the case officer in making positive decision about this aspect.

    Crucial information

    It is very important that your spouse provides information about his/ her marital status while applying for student visa to Canada. If your spouse does not provide information about r dependent spouse or children along with student visa application you will not be able to apply for open work visa. The only exception to this is only and only if you come into relationship or get married after the decision of your spouse student visa application.

    Dependent children

    If you have any dependent school going children they are entitled to study in Canada. Depending on the majority age in any given province of Canada your child is considered as a minor.   In Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, and Saskatchewan, the age of majority is 18, while in British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut and Yukon it is 19. Children below the specified majority age are considered as minors.

     Processing time

    Currently the processing time of Canada open work permit is about 9 weeks.

     Why West Highlander

    Every application is unique and has got its individual circumstances. So generic checklists may not be applicable to every case. For accurate assessment of the open work visa for Canada it is very crucial to have in depth discussion with the clients to assess your relationship history accordingly give visa checklist to the applicant. At West Highlander we ensure that we have detailed discussions with our clients to prepare complete application.   .  West Highlander is the best consultant in Chandigarh making your process of open work permit visa application smooth and an easy experience.


Request for callback

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − 14 =